Date & Time: Dec 16, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VX575
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
YOM:
1950
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Luqa Airport on a local training flight, while climbing to a height of 50 feet, the right engine oversped. The pilot elected to shut down the engine and to feather the propeller but was unable to do so. The crew decided to return for a safe landing but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located 8 km north of the airport and came to rest in flames. The navigator was killed while four other crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Technical issue on the right engine after takeoff. Propeller oversped, crew unable to feather the propeller and to shot down the engine.