Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VX540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kuala Lumpur – Kuala Lumpur
YOM:
1950
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission to the SAS troops in the Hulu Langat Forest Reserve. While flying at low height, the twin engine aircraft hit the top of a hill and crashed. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
According to British Army Officials, the margin of error for operating such type of aircraft in a mountainous area with turbulences is extremely low. Moreover, its performances are limited if one of the engine is inoperative in such operations, which could have been the case here.