Date & Time: Aug 5, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW140
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fāyid - Fāyid
MSN:
310
YOM:
22
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at Fāyid Airbase. On final approach, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around and completed a low pass over the airport. While starting to climb, an engine failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing in a desert area located 3,2 km north of the airfield. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.