Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
WD164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
493
YOM:
13
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission to the members of a police station located in an isolated area in the Bertam region. While flying at low height, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions when the aircraft crashed on a hilly and wooded terrain. The wreckage was found few days later and all eight occupants have been killed.