Date & Time: Jun 17, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW803
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
364
YOM:
6
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Mukeiras Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The loss of control after touchdown was caused by the failure of the braking systems.