Date & Time: Sep 17, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
374
YOM:
3
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered heavy turbulences. The aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a prairie located near Loka. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all four crew members were killed. Crew from the 78th Squadron.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was probably caused by a structural failure that occurred on a wing as the aircraft was flying in heavy turbulences.