Date & Time: Apr 2, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
WD163
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
492
YOM:
1950
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On short final, the ailerons were blocked for unknown reason. The airplane landed hard, lost its undercarriage, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties.