Date & Time: Jun 11, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW863
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
421
YOM:
1949
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Labuan, the crew was unable to extend the undercarriage so a belly landing was completed. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.