Date & Time: Jun 30, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW164
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
334
YOM:
24
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot-in-command encountered technical issues with the left engine that lost power. He decided to attempt an emergency braking procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and plunged into a ravine before coming to rest against a house. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Technical issue on the left engine during takeoff.