Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VW840
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
401
YOM:
19
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Hargeisa Airport, the airplane lost a wheel, swerved on runway and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.