Date & Time: Jan 14, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW817
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
378
YOM:
1949
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, a tire burst. The airplane went out of control and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries.
Probable cause:
Tire burst on landing.