Date & Time:
May 2, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VW156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fāyid - Fāyid
MSN:
326
YOM:
11
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a demonstration flight at Fāyid AFB, on behalf of the 78th Squadron. While dropping equipment from a height of 800 feet, a parachute deployed prematurely and hit the tail of the aircraft that became uncontrollable and crashed in a huge explosion three km from the airfield. All eight crew members were killed.