Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VW824
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
385
YOM:
10
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fāyid Airbase, en route to UK, an engine lost power. The crew decided to return for a safe landing but was unable to feather the propeller. The pilot-in-command completed a belly landing and after touchdown, the aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine power loss.