Date & Time: Jun 16, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW846
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fāyid - Fāyid
MSN:
407
YOM:
9
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training sortie at Fāyid AFB. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the pilot informed ground about an engine failure and elected to return for a safe landing when the second engine failed as well. The pilot-in-command reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a desert area. On touchdown, the airplane lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. All three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.