Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VX498
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Livingstone – Ndola
MSN:
444
YOM:
1950
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Livingstone to Ndola, the crew contacted ground and decided to divert to Choma after an engine failed in flight. After touchdown, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and hit an embankment. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.