Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
WD165
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
494
YOM:
22
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Car Nicobar Airport, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed into the sea about 1,600 meters offshore. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach for undetermined reason.