Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VW165
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
335
YOM:
29
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Beihan Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.