Date & Time: Aug 4, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VX557
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1950
Country:
Bahrain
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bahrain Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage that remained down. The pilot obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing when all undercarriage collapsed upon touchdown. The aircraft slid for several yards and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries.