Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VW804
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
365
YOM:
8
Country:
Jordan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a mission over the region of Aqaba, an engine failed in flight. The captain decided to divert to Aqaba for a safe landing but landed on the wrong runway (too short) referring to the wind component. After touchdown, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop. The captain raised the landing gear, causing the aircraft to sink on its belly. It slid for several yards, overran and came to rest in a sandy area past the runway end. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.