Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VX515
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1950
Country:
Jordan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Aqaba-King Hussein Airport, the wheel detached from the left main gear that later collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on its belly and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of the left main wheel on touchdown.