Date & Time:
May 30, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VX544
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
473
YOM:
1950
Country:
Jordan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the twin engine aircraft landed hard. Upon touchdown, an undercarriage collapsed, causing the aircraft to become out of control. There were no casualties but the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair.