Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VW812
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
373
YOM:
29
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the airplane became uncontrollable and lost its undercarriage before coming to rest. There were no injuries.