Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VW845
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
406
YOM:
7
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Aden-Khormaksar Airport. After touchdown, the airplane encountered difficulties, overran and plunged into the bay of Aden. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was lost.