Date & Time: Jan 2, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VX538
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1950
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Khormaksar Airport in Aden, while in initial climb, the crew raised the landing gear according to the published procedures when the airplane stalled and crashed on its belly. It slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.