Date & Time: Sep 21, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VX499
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
445
YOM:
1950
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight in Aden-Khormaksar Airport and was practicing single engine approach when the second engine lost power and failed. The captain realized it was not possible to reach the airport so he attempted an emergency landing about 13 km off shore. The plane sank and was lost while all four crew members were uninjured and rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.