Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Registration:
VW805
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Al Kibrit - Al Kibrit
MSN:
366
YOM:
1949
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Al Kibrit AFB, about 30 km north of Suez. On final approach completed with one engine operative only, the crew decided to make a go around when the aircraft stalled and crashed with its undercarriage retracted few hundred yards from the runway threshold. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were injured.