Date & Time: Nov 25, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW203
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
359
YOM:
22
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Boscombe Down, while descending to an altitude of 2,000 feet, the Valetta collided with a RAF De Havilland DH.112 Venom registered WE258 and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 1,5 mile short of runway. While all three crew members of the Valetta were injured, the pilot of the Venom was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause and circumstances of the collision remains unclear.