Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
VT-CEJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Delhi – Calcutta
MSN:
143
YOM:
1946
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the left main tire burst. Severe vibrations caused the left main gear to collapse. The aircraft went out of control and veered off runway before coming to rest. All 23 occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Tire burst and undercarriage collapsed during takeoff.