Date & Time: Aug 24, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Victoria
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Heliopolis, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. A pilot and two passengers were killed while four other occupants were injured. The following day, the second crew member died from his injuries.