Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking (Serie I/II/III & IV)
Operator:
Ross MacPherson Smith
Registration:
G-EBBZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brooklands - Brooklands
MSN:
15
YOM:
1922
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight at Brooklands Airport. While flying at an altitude of about 1,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near the aerodrome, killing both occupants, the British aviator Jim Mallett Bennett and Ross McPherson Smith who completed the first flight from England to Australia in 1919.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a pilot error.