Date & Time: Sep 2, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
VL245
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
144
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The captain decided to make an emergency landing and the aircraft crash landed in a field located 3 km from the airport. All 11 occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.