Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1946 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
G-AGOK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wisley - Wisley
MSN:
1/101
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Wisley Airfield at 1705LT on a local test flight on this first prototype, in accordance to the certification program. Five minutes after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the crew willingly shut down the right engine. Four minutes later, the left engine encountered technical problems and failed. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing and the airplane crash landed in a field located in Effingham, about 2 miles southeast of the Wisley Airfield. While all four crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. This was the first mishap involving a Vickers Viking.
Probable cause:
The cause of the left engine failure was certainly due to the cutting off of the fuel supply.