Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1945 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 474 Warwick V
Registration:
PN776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dunkeswell - Dunkeswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Enroute, both engines failed and the aircraft crashed into the Bristol Channel, off Swansea. A crew member was rescued by the crew of a boat while both other occupants were killed.
Crew (16th Flying Unit):
W/O Francis George Ford, †
W/O Paul William Lamy Hutchinson, †
W/O L. A. W Bell.
Crew (16th Flying Unit):
W/O Francis George Ford, †
W/O L. A. W Bell.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.