Date & Time: May 16, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 474 Warwick V
Operator:
Registration:
PN749
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission. While completing an umpteenth approach, the aircraft banked left, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion on a road leading to the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five crew members were killed.
Crew (6th OTU):
F/Sgt N. F. Bates, pilot,
W/O J. A. Willmott, pilot,
F/Sgt S. V. Titchener, navigator,
F/Sgt G. R. Green, wireless operator,
W/O J. P. Magee, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
The loss of control on approach was attributed to the failure of the left engine.