Date & Time: Nov 26, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
PF996
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Location:
Oran
Oran
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
973
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea five NM north of Falcon Cape, northwest off Oran while performing a maritime patrol flight. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
François Faure, pilot,
Jean Boulicaut,
René Bresson 5.