Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 467 Wellington XIV
Registration:
HF208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on the slope of Mt Brandon, Munster. All six Polish crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Klemens Adamowicz,
Sgt/C Stanislaw Czerniawski,
Sgt/C Pawel Kowalewicz,
Sgt/C Naftali Hirsz Pawel Kuflik,
Pvt Kazimierz Lugowski,
Cpl Wincenty Pietrzak.
Crew:
Sgt Klemens Adamowicz,
Sgt/C Stanislaw Czerniawski,
Sgt/C Pawel Kowalewicz,
Pvt Kazimierz Lugowski,
Cpl Wincenty Pietrzak.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.