Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 466 Wellington XIII
Registration:
MF188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising at a height of some 1,500 feet during a training exercise and performing a turn to the right, the right engine failed. The crew increased power on left engine and elected to make an emergency landing but the aircraft dove into the sea and crashed off Pireas harbor. The aircraft was lost and all eight crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.