Date & Time: Jun 8, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
MP696
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Lyautey - Port Lyautey
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Port Lyautey Airbase (now Kénitra), while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Mehdia. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (2F Squadron):
2nd Q/Mst Georges Nicolas 5.