Date & Time: Nov 3, 1947
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
For undetermined reason, the twin engine aircraft failed to rotate, overran and hit a concrete wall. Lieutenant Billaud, pilot, and Lieutenant Grandjean, radio navigator, were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.