Date & Time: Nov 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 456 Warwick I
Operator:
Registration:
BV336
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Thornaby at 1640LT to perform an ASR mission off the Dutch coast. As no crew was assisted or evacuated on the North Sea, the crew decided to return to RAF Thornaby and while approaching the British coast, he encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. While a second Warwick was able to continue its route, BV336 was maybe struck by lightning or suffered turbulence, went out of control and dove into the ground before crashing in a field. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (280th Squadron):
S/L Edgar Andrew Good, pilot,
F/O Willis Wylie Coons, navigator,
F/O Dennis Maurice Stewart, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt William Vernon Crockett, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Douglas Allan Payton, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O Henry George Richardson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by lightning and turbulence.