Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 456 Warwick I
Registration:
BV233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a radio navigation exercise out from RAF Thornaby. While approaching Dinsdale at an altitude of 500 feet, the aircraft was 'attacked' by the pilots of two RAF Hurricanes that were conducting an unauthorized practice interception of the bomber. To evade the 'attack', the pilot of the Warwick attempted a steep climb when he lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (279th Squadron):
F/L Harvey Luck, pilot,
F/L Ronald Cooper, navigator.
F/O Desmond Holland, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/O Frederick Ritchie, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/O Robert Woolfield, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt James Wiles, air gunner.
Source: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=161987
Crew (279th Squadron):
F/L Harvey Luck, pilot,
F/L Ronald Cooper, navigator.
Sgt James Wiles, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of control.