Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
LN482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Westcott - Westcott
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Westcott at 1235LT on a training mission on behalf of the 11th OTU. En route, a technical failure occurred and the right wing was on fire. Crew attempted to divert to Milton and crew tried to extinguish the fire without success. On approach, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the church of Rothersthorpe. The aircraft christened 'Bertie' was totally wrecked and all six occupants were killed.
Crew (11th OTU):
Sgt Norman H. Hewett, pilot,
Sgt Colin J. Mowatt, navigator,
Sgt John A. Freeman, air bomber
P/O Donald McTeer, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Joseph R. Dowling, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest V. Waller, air gunner.
Crew (11th OTU):
Sgt Norman H. Hewett, pilot,