Date & Time: Dec 22, 1943 at 1646 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE653
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Lichtfield, while in initial climb, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds. Some of them hit the left engine that failed. Captain decided to return but few seconds later, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a field near the airport. While all 7 occupants escaped unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The crew was conducting a training flight on behalf of the 27th OTU.
Probable cause:
Bird strike after take off.