Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
LP185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Qastina - Qastina
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise on behalf of the 77th OTU in RAF Qastina, Palestine. En route, while flying together with a Bristol Beaufighter of the 46th Squadron, both aircraft collided and crashed near Nabatieh, south of Lebanon. All seven occupants on both aircraft were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown.