Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
LP397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castle Donington - Castle Donington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Twenty-five minutes after its take off from RAF Castle Donington, the aircraft entered in a thunderstorm area and went out of control. It dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all six occupants.
Crew (28th OTU):
F/O Joseph Starr, pilot,
F/O George David Wills Buchanan, navigator,
Sgt William Corley Davis, air bomber,
Sgt William George Paterson, air gunner,
Sgt James Joseph Urban Stevens, air gunner,
Sgt Richard John Taylor, air gunner.