Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
LP764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Londonderry – Andreas
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Enroute from Londonderry to RAF Andreas, while overflying the Irish Sea, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. Both crew members were killed.