Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Dishforth in the evening of May 23 on a bombing mission over Dortmund. While overflying The Netherlands by night, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (426th Squadron):
Sgt L. G. Sutherland 4.
Crew (426th Squadron):
Sgt L. G. Sutherland 4.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.