Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 429 Wellington VIII
Registration:
HF907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell on a map reading and fuel consumption test flight. In failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the Irish Sea off Anglesey. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Victor Lloyd, pilot,
Sgt James William Bingham Cockburn, wireless operator,
Sgt James William Ashby, air gunner,
Sgt Edwin Alfred Bailey,
Sgt Leslie James Grove,
Sgt William Hurley,
Lac Ronald Douglas Jeffrey MacDonald.
Crew:
Sgt Edwin Alfred Bailey,
Sgt Leslie James Grove,
Sgt William Hurley,