Date & Time: Jul 26, 1942 at 0201 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2351LT on July 25 on an operation to Duisburg. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wielen. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L John William Edward Leighton, pilot, †
Sgt Laurence James Sams, †
Sgt Raphael Sherman, †
Sgt Clarence Frederick Sinclair,
Sgt William George Taylor.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.