Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham 2237LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed on a beach in Westerland, Sylt Island. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
2nd Lt Bolesław Boguszewski, †
Sgt Piotr Bakalarski,
F/Lt Kazimierz Marceli Falinski,
Sgt Z. Kobiela,
Sgt J. Olszewski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.